12/12/13

Feeling Festive.

Whipped up some
creations at the vise...




Enjoy the season ya'll!

11/11/13

broken saddle

heard a crack last wknd.

heard a metallic tiingggg
as the rail ejected on the
first descent this wknd.

oh, that's what that was.

3 out of 4 contact points
held on for another hour
fourty five, then das was kaput.

immediate reminder of how
weak & flabby my core has
become...you get to engage
all those muscles when there
ain't nothin' to sit on.

11/4/13

daylight.

I'm miss it, already.
last year, working a straight 40,
home before 4 at this time
of year.

This year, busy, but home
after 5, it's dark.  No time to
cast, work on my cert, thinking
about my presentation...what is
flycasting all about, anyways?


But man it's dark out already,
guess I should maybe string some
lights onto the mtn bike.

This change of season, seems
 to be more abrupt this year.

Time to harrass the neighbors with the fiddle....

10/27/13

10/17/13

bloggin'

yeah, I dunno.

did Facebook kill blogging?

this one, maybe..probably.

If I 'know' you on facebook,
then you probably read this
thing.

At some point, just didn't feel
like sharing with everybody

But if I know you, then it's a
good chance we've shared
some experiences, and I like
keeping up with those I've met,
shared time with.

And writing about fishing,
just haven't found the rythmn
to it...haiku's maybe?



trout, eat my fly!   damnit. 
you fuckingcocksucking, pea,
brained, sumbitch!   nice cast.


don't write the obituaries yet.

4/23/13

what season?

winter, spring. spring, winter-ish. cooooool spring.
 
Boy that was an odd jumpstart?
Freakish snows, followed by a few
days in the 80's. now consistent 60's,
if that. and some rain...fishing heats
up, fishing dies down.

 riding warms up, riding remains the
same. fluxious states, eh? riding has
been spring like, but with another
year on the tally. oy.  (and by 'spring
like' I mean fat & slow, double 'oy')

 fishin' has been up and down. Love
hitting a winter hatches on the Letort.
 But, boy, she gets tedious here for a
spell before the sulphurs kick in a few
weeks. Then it's a sweet month plus
of twilight dry fly heaven.

 There are the classiques while ridin' bikes,
and then there's the sulphur hatch for us
workaday fly fishin' types. Punch the clock,
get home and sip a beer while preppin' gear,
then hit the water 6:30-7ish and fish well into
the darkness. Perfect.

Grannoms & Hendricksons on the Breeches have
been a fun distraction recently. Snuck up to the
Little J. chasing the tail end of the grannom hatch
for a birthday treat. Was told I missed the hot action
of the day while on the water, but still managed two
feisty trouts to hand and stung one other in the few
hours I visited. Definitely on par with the passer's by
beta, so not sure what I missed...
 

Water sure was flowing up there, post wknd ride
legs had me question a few swift current wading
decisions, but managed to stay dry, whew. Ahh spring... 

Otherwise, I've tied some flies,
for T.U. Getting more involved,
putting money to mouth where
it is or something. Time to just
simply get more involved and
try to have an actual influence,
time's now. Time, Time, time.

 We'll see, how it all works.

In the mean time, I'm on paper for
(3) dozen size 16 Adams. (And some
days spent streamside helping out..)

18 down, 18 to go.


I love fishing this fly, but I don't think I've
ever tied 36 of one pattern in my life, evah.
I tie 3 or so of what I just ran out of, then
go fishing... And I gotta follow the recipe
on this one, and I'm going from memory, hmmm.

 Looks like an Adams to me, I'd fish 'em.

 Oh, and here's a bit of a pleasant surprise,
entered a picture into a contest..took second place...dang.
Ain't never done something like that before....won me
a new flyrod for my ladyfriend.

 Here's the pic if'n you're curious:
 

3/28/13

I should post something...

here're some pictures, playing with the new camera...